School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a stream known as "Peafield glen". It was here a priest was drowned while hunting. This spot is called "Poul na soggart."
    The Killurney Stream or the Clodach is often impassable for car traffic when in flood. Huge rocks roll down with the water. One flood about 40 years ago was about the worst in memory. There were lovely water falls erected by the Ormonds at short distances apart and all these were swept away, also the foot bridges. Children at the other side couldn't get home from school. Cars had to go by Thorney Bridge to get them home and even at that the water got into the cars and nearly swept them away going by Templetney.
    A deep hole in the glen is "Poul na thas" is pointed out as the place where a man was drowned while hunting.
    Mrs Mary Donovan
    Knockanclash, Co. Tipperary