School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

Once upon a time there were two men called Big Jack and Little Jack...

Once upon a time there were two men called Big Jack and Little Jack. Big Jack was very rich and Little Jack was poor. In the spring time Big Jack was ploughing with his five houses and Little Jack had only one horse and he could not do any ploughing. It was getting late in the spring and Big Jack went to Little Jack and told him he would give him his five horses to plough. Little Jack went the next morning for Big Jack's horses and tackled them up and went ploughing his land.
    Little Jack was a great ploughman and Big Jack was a bad ploughman. Big Jack came watching LIttle Jack ploughing. He was doing it so nice Big Jack got mad to him. Little Jack saw Big Jack peeping through the bushes and Little Jack came to the headland and said "huboff! my six horses." Big Jack was mad and said "if you say that again I will take my horses off you." Bye and bye Little Jack said again "huboff my six horses." Big Jack came in, and took away his five horses
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Biddy Cahill