Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a stream known as "Peafield glen". It was here a priest was drowned while hunting. This spot is called "Poul na soggart."
    The Killurney Stream or the Clodach is often impassable for car traffic when in flood. Huge rocks roll down with the water. One flood about 40 years ago was about the worst in memory. There were lovely water falls erected by the Ormonds at short distances apart and all these were swept away, also the foot bridges. Children at the other side couldn't get home from school. Cars had to go by Thorney Bridge to get them home and even at that the water got into the cars and nearly swept them away going by Templetney.
    A deep hole in the glen is "Poul na thas" is pointed out as the place where a man was drowned while hunting.
    Mrs Mary Donovan
    Cnocán na Claise, Co. Thiobraid Árann