Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a wise woman on Slieve-na-mon. She told many nice stories among which was a story that there was a crock of gold underneath the hills of the Carragáns. The Carragáns is a name given to a field belonging to Mrs. Delany of Ballyboe. It is a big field and is only two fields away from my house, and there are big hills in the middle of it.
    There were two young men very anxious to get the gold. They went to the woman for particulars. She told them to count the hills in the Carragáns and underneath the ninth one was the crock of gold. They were to dig deep every night for nine nights and always be sure to stop digging at twelve o'clock every night. Off they went and worked every hard every night until the seventh night. They were there at twelve o'clock and heard terrible noise. So they stopped working
    Mary Coffey
    Baile Uí Bhuaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann