Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

I ran twenty miles with my two shin bones in my pocket and my head under my oxter, I over took Johnnie Jameson driving twenty dead Jack asses in an empty steam coach.
    Two dead men fighting two blind men looking on, two cripples running for the police, and two dummies telling them to hurry on.
    Q My father gave me a seed to sow, when the seed began to grow, it was like a garden full of snow. When the snow began to melt it was like a man without his health. When the man began to walk it was like a bird upon a wall. When the bird began to fly it was like a needle in the sky. When the sky began to rattle it was like a bloody field of battle.
    A Thunder and lightning.
    Joseph Hickey