Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there were two men called Big Jack and Little Jack...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back and went off to the river and threw in the man into the river and went home. To his great surprise Little Jack was at home before him with all the cattle. "Where did you get them" said Big Jack "They had nothing to say to me, the way I would not be coming home idle they gave me these cattle." Would you drown me?" said Big Jack. "I would not be able to carry you to the river I will walk with you" said Big Jack, "alright" said Little Jack. On they went to the river and Little Jack carrying the bag.
    When they reached the river Big Jack went into the bag and Little Jack pushed him into the river. Little Jack went home he had Big Jack's place, and all the cattle and horses. After he counting all his flock he went home and made tea and if he did'nt live happy then we may. End.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Biddy Cahill