Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there were two men called Big Jack and Little Jack...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him the cart of gold and he met Big Jack "where did you get the gold." For my mother" said Little Jack. "For your mother" said Big Jack and "what would I be saying" said Little Jack "only dead women for sale." Big Jack went home and killed his mother brought her off next day into town, shouting "dead women for sale. The police arrested Big Jack and gave him twelve month's in jail. Little Jack was going on great and when Big Jack came home he told Little Jack he would drown him. He put Little Jack into a bag and went off with him.
    He was passing by a Chapel. He said he would say a prayer before he would drown him, while Big Jack was in side a drover passed by with cattle and said "what's in the bag." An angel from heaven said Little Jack. "You are better off than me" said the drover. "Open the bag" said Little Jack "and you can go into and I will follow the cattle." The drover went into the bag and Little Jack drover home the cattle to own house. When Big Jack came out he put the bag on his
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Biddy Cahill