School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

Cahills blood would "Anthony's Fire". I saw my father curing "Anthony's Fire" or "Wild Fire". He got a strong bit of twine and rolled it tightly as he could around his finger until the top his finger was very hard. Then he got a needle and stuck it in the top of his finger. When the blood came out, he left it drop on the person who had the Anthony's fire. He did it again two nights later. Then the Anthony's Fire was cured the following day.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Biddy Cahill
    Cooloran, Co. Tipperary

To put down a match into the ground to-day and take it up at the same time to-morrow, rubbing off all the red from the match on to the wart would cure it.
    If your lip was cut with the