School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. Once upon a time there lived in [Templetray?] an old woman who they used to call the "Tin Ware Lass". She dreamt of money for three nights that it was in Delaney's moat. She went one night at eleven o'clock and started digging for the gold. When she had about two and a half feet of a hole dug she raised her head and she saw a tall man standing close by. The longer she was looking at him the taller he was getting till at last she though he was a tall as a tree She got so nervous in the end that she ran away. That finished the Tin ware Lass and the gold.
    This happened about sixty years ago.