School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (no title) (continued)

About sixty years ago there was a man who went by the name of Pat the fiddler. ...

(continued from previous page)
    before dancing and Pat the fiddler playing. He used to stay at Carey's, where O'Donnells of Templetney are living now.
    Jim Reilly was a very good runner he used to run many races. He won a silver cup which was raffled for thirteen pounds. About twenty years age.

Paddy St John of Killurney was a great hurler in his day, about seventy years ago. He was also a great Stone thrower. It is said that one day he threw a stone up in the air when he was going to his dinner, and that the stone was still falling when he was coming out from his dinner.
    Thomas Cahill