School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

Three men started a game of cards at a neighbours house one Saturday night about seventy years ago and it lasted for three days. They started with a friendly twenty five with the intention of giving up after a few hours, but one game borrowed another until daylight came. When they brought the table out into the yard. As they felt hungry they put a pot of Spuds to boil and ate them with sour milk. When they did not return to their work as usual on Monday, the farmer came to look for them and finding them at the cards he joined in as he thought for one game. But he remained on with the others to a finish. Other men came in search of them and they remained until the game came to a finish when the players returned home hungry and sleepy.
    Johanna Daly
    Knockanclash, Co. Tipperary