School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. In Winter the cows are put into the cowhouses. The cows are tied by the means of chains, known as bails, tied around the cows' necks. When a cow calves the hair around her teets should be burned off with a Blessed Candle. Then Easter Water should be shaken on the cow's back. Salt should be shaken on a newly-born calf. When you milk a cow after calving, you should make the sign of the Cross on the cow's hip with the froth. Palm is put in the cowhouse to bring a blessing on the house. Sometimes is put in the four corners of the field.