School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. Buachláns are very harmful to the land because they spread all around and because they weaken the soil.
    Dock roots are very harmful to the land , but the red rooted dock root will cure pains.
    Daisies would grow anywhere, but are bad for the land.
    Nettles are bad for the land.
    The squitch grass in the tillage land and crow foot and the Presach in the ordinary are the most harmful weeds.
    English
  2. At this time of the year the people are busy digging out the potatoes. First they are dug and gathered into buvkets or baskets. When the buckets or baskets are full, they are brought to the centre of the garden, where heaps are made of the potatoes. These heaps are called "pits". The pits have to be covered well to prevent frost and rain from getting into them. They are covered first