School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. There are three forges in this district. There is one in Ballagh in which the Murphy's brothers work as blacksmiths. Tom Murphy at Briskill cross-roads has a forge, but he does not work in it now, except for himself. There is another forge in Treel owed by the local blacksmith, Pat Walsh. This forge is near the main that leads from Newtownforbes to Drumlish. This forge resembles a small house with one chimney on it, and a small window on the back. It is a thatched forge. Pat Walshe learned his trade from his father who was also a blacksmith. He makes farm implements, the most common are plougs, harrows, loys, shovels, and axes. He also makes cart wheels, and shoes them. He also shoes horses and donkeys. there was another forge in the townland of Cloonteagh in olden
    Maggie Prunty