School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. I live in the townland of Briskill. There are not as many houses in it now, as there were long ago. Many of the people left this townland and went to live in the Ranches. The Ranch land is the land between Newtownforbes and Longford. They were moved from Briskill by the Irish Land Commission on account of the conjestion at Briskill Crossroads. Mr. Dan Nolan, his wife, and family are now living in the Ranches. Mrs. Pat Murphy also went to the Ranches, and Mrs. John Murphy got her house, and is now living in it. She first lived above JohnQuinn's, her house is now in ruins.Patrick Prunty who lived at the crossroads is dead, his house in now in ruins. Willie McKenna's old house is beside it. They were both under the one roof. WillieMcKenna's old house is still to be seen, it is now used as a stable. He built a new house near the old one and
        1. buildings
    Philomena Sharkey