School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. The cure for a whooping-cough is to go to a place where ferrets are kept, and bring a bottle of milk, and a piece of bread. When you are near the ferret, leave a saucer to him, and place the bread and milk on it. Let the ferret drink some, then bring home the ferrets' leavings, and give it to the child with the whooping-cough. Another cure for the whooping-cough, is, if you meet a man with a piebald horse, and ask him what cure would he give you for the whooping cough, whatever he would say, it would prove satisfactory.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Brigid Ross