School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. St. Stephen's Day occurs on the 26th December. It is the day after Christmas Day. Many old customs are played on this day by the young people. Long ago the old people had many customs on that day. Nowadays the young people dress up in old clothes, and put masks on their faces, so that the people will not know them. Then they go about from house to house gathering money for the wren. Some of them dance, and others play music. Then they get money, and they go away. When that day is over they divide the money between themselves, and have a little feast.
    Mary Prunty
    Breanrisk, Co. Longford