Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    women get on their feet nowadays. They used to put wax on the hacks to cure them. Nowadays children get boots as soon as they are able to walk. They go barefooted over the Summer until the end of September, then they get boots. The boys get strong nailed boots, and the girls get boots that are neither too strong nor to light. School girls generally get boys' light boots. Some men and boys get clogs for the Winter. The uppers of them are made of leather, and the soles are made of wood. Over the wood there is a narrow plate of iron. Clogs are very warm footwear, but they cut stockings quickly. They are cheaper than boots. Anyone who wears boots that let in wet take chilblains on the feet. If a person wears tight boots he will take corns. The feet should be washed every week. There is a superstition that the water that the feet are washed in at night should not be thrown out.
    Anna R. Clarke
    Foorchossagh, Co. Leitrim