Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castlerahan graveyard. It was inside in a field owned by a man named Thomas Brady and upwards of about forty pupils attended it. There they learned to read and write. They used slate pencils and slates for writing and they went to school barefooted in summer and in winter the children who came a rather long distance carried their shoes in their hands as far as the school and put them on there as most of the people at that time were poor and shoes were dear.
    Most or all of the books they used were written by hand as printed books were scarce and very expensive.
  2. An Old Coin
    One day my father was digging in a garden at the back of the house. He was at a corner which was not dug in many years and he stooped to pull some weeds that were getting entangles in the spade. In doing so he caught sight of a coin in the clay. At first he thought it was a common penny but on examining more closely he found that it was heavier and larger than a penny. He took it in and we tried to clean it but without much success. We found on one side a
    Julia Fox
    Castlerahan, Co. Cavan