Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cures. This is a cure the people had for the whooping cough. there is a well in Drumhirk just at the back of Lavey Parish Priest's house. The people used to go to it, and bring a bottle of water out of it. The child who had the whooping cough would take a quantity of the water each day until she would be better. This was supposed to keep the child from going into kinks of coughing. The well is there still, and people still believe in bringing water from it for the disease, but nobody uses the water for household use.
    A cure which people had for a person who had a sty on his eye was to rub a drop of Holywater on it each morning for nine mornings. At the end of nine mornings the sty would be gone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Reilly