Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local Ruins There is a rock in Drumstriggan which is said to be a "Mass Rock" where Mass used to be said in the Penal Times when priests were not allowed to say Mass Publicly.
    A giant's grave can be seen in Duffcastle and it is marked out by three very large stones with one on top. An ancient grave in Crosserlough old grave-yard is pointed out to visitors and it is said to be the resting place of one of the Breffni Chieftains.
    There is a historic bridge in Tinea where Miles OReilly fell in battle there is a track of his sword in a stone where he struck his last mighty blow and killed his enemy as he fell himself.
    The site of the new Cathedral to be built in Cavan was previously the ruins of an old jail where many of the Breffni warriors and Chieftains were executed by their Enemy
    Annie Teresa Reilly
    Derrylahan, Co. an Chabháin