Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

There is a fort in Drumina in the Parish of Lurgan Co Cavan.

There is a fort in Drumina in the Parish of Lurgan Co Cavan. It is in a very lonely place surrounded by many lonely trees and has a lot of stones with carvings on them inside. It is supposed to be haunted with ghosts and fairies. There is supposed to be a banshee heard there crying before any person dies and on that account people dread to pass after dark and after twelve oclock. About a mile away from this there is another fort in the townland of Lisnafanna and it is called the Lios that is how Lisnafanna got its name. It is situated in a nice flat filed and there is a ditch all round it. In the centre of the fort is a lone bush. Nobody ever touched this tree for fear of some ill luck befalling them. In the town-land of Carrickeeltybeg there is another fort. It is surrounded by lone bushes and inside are whins and rocks. There are fairies and ghosts in this fort. One foggy night a man went down to look at cattle that he had in fields at this fort. He went astray and could not get back. The next place be found himself was in the middle of a group of
    Peggie Fitzsimons
    Coppanagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin