Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ruins There are ruins of an old convent in Dublin St. It was first a school. The School went in ruins, and the Convent was rebuilt. A Community of nuns called the Sisters of Mercy were there for some time. They sailed away to Australia and afterwards the Poor Clares came and stayed for a long period; the new Convent was built and the nuns left the old. The Convent is still in ruins in Ballyjamesduff.
    The factory is a row of houses on a slight hill over looking the town. The factory was a busy place in the olden times. There was a tow of houses and in each house there was a different trade carried on by woolen weavers, carpenters, nailers, coopers, blacksmiths, hat cleaners, dressmakers, tailors, and all those families made their living in all chose different houses, so that was how the factory originated.
    The brewery lane is a lane leading from Stradone St., to the Virginia Road, it is so called because in olden times they used to brew oats there, to make whiskey.
    Winnie Mc Entee
    Mrs Conway