Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Superstition
    Long ago the old people believed in signs, if a farmer was going to a fair with an animal to sell, and met a magpie on the road he would turn back. If a man was going to a fair with a cow and if the animal tried to get back home he would turn back because he would think he would have no luck.
    When a man would buy a new spade he would go out on a Friday and turn a sod as the old people used to say it would bring good luck on the crop
    When the old people would be going to a new house they would bring some of the furniture on a Friday to bring them good luck in their new home.
    Mary Mc Givney
    Kilmore, Co. an Chabháin