Scoil: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Ladders-
    First two sit down on the grass opposite each other. They put their two feet together. The others do the same. When all are seated in two lines, and their feet together. Then each two is numbered on every side. One person stands at one side, and calls a number. Supposing he called the number two, they would get up and jump number one's feet. Then one would go up the back of one side, and the other up the other side. Then they would jump the whole number of feet till they would get to their place, and who ever was down first, then that side would have one mark and so on, till they would see what side had most, and whoever had, then that side would win.
    Pippety - Poppety-
    First you give a person a pin, and you tell him to close one hand on it behind his back. When he has done so, he brings his hands round, still closed tightly. Pointing to each hand in turn you say this rhyme. "Pippety Poppety, play me a pin, Here I wash and Here I spin, Open the gates and let me in, this is the hand, the pin is in!
    Sylvia Lockington
    Bellanacargy, Co. Cavan