Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The number of tailors in my district have greatly diminished in the last few years. The tailors in this district were "the tailor Kelly" of Corfad; John Clarke of Rathrussan; Pat Clarke or "Pat Jemmie" and his son Joe. The latter's home is now converted into a pig-sty by Patrick Mc Cann of Drumnatrade. There were never any travelling tailors in my district. The people took their material to any tailor they wished and he took their measurement and then at the end of a week they got a "fit on". The tailors in this district do not stock any cloth but they have the patterns and if a person picks his colour and "sort" the tailor will the materiel for him. Local tailors generally get their material from the Dublin Woolen Company and from the Belfast Linen Company. The cloth was woven locally and there is hardly and house in the locallity in which there was not a spinning wheel. The type of cloth used by tailors in this district is serge and tweed. There are no shirts made locally. Stockings are knitted locally but the thread is not spun in the homes. At
    Mary E. Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. Cavan