Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Local Roads
    During the Famine times there was a pass made from the old kiln to the Drumsilla or Edrans road. There is still a trace of it to be seen through some of our fields. The ditches that enclosed it are scarcely visible now except in a fee parts. Where the "road" was is now enclosed by ditches and corn and potatoes are sown where it used to be though my father brings a cart accross the part of it that is on his land. Between our farm and Reilly's there is a gap, where a gate once stood and the gap is stil called "Reilly's gate". The road from Patrick Mc Canns shop to Hugh Reilly's shop is called "the red line". It is called red because a man, it is said, met his death at or on this road. It is called a line because it is considered fairly straight. A branch off this road from Rourke's cross to Mac Canns cross is called "the Drumnatrade road".
    The pass from the old kiln to the Edrans road was called the "Ratrusson road" but the locals themselves called it the "townland pass".
    The Lappan road was also made during the
        1. public infrastructure