Scoil: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. Crafts.
    Candles.
    From 50 to 100 years ago people used to make their own candles, firstly of resin (rawsin) which the got from plum trees, + fir trees. These were set in a sconce, complete with snuffers in the middle of the floor + the people of the house sat round it at night skutching flax. The inside of rushes were used as the wick The outer skin was peeled off the rushes.
    There are still sconces in some of the country houses.
    Later on people made candles of tallow. They bought the tallow + made them at home.
    Churn-making. A man who made churns was called a cooper. Hugh Bonnan who is now dead was a cooper in this district There is still another cooper yet living in this district called Sheridan.
    Dyeing was also carried on in this district They used a big stone with a hole in it + big metal pots. They got some of their dies from herbs.
    Brick-making was carried on in the townland of Kilnacrew on the land now owned by Patrick Cussack. His father used to make them. They burned straw + mixed it with the clay.