Scoil: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

bullets to shoot rabbits and foxes.
    On Christmas Eve people have a party. When the guests arrive and are brought into the room and a most beautiful tree appears decorated and covered with nice presents for each one at the party.
    On Christmas Eve the children hand up their stockings and when they think their stocking are large enough the boys take their trousers and tie them at the left so that they will hold more toys, these are hung on the foot of the bed for Santa Claus to fill. Some of the houses are all lit up that night with candles in every window. On Christmas morning the children are all up early and hurring to see what Santa Claus has brought. How delighted each child is as they sit down to take out all the nice things they have got. They hurry to get dressed to get breakfast and then watch for the post man to see what letters and parcels he has brought. Then comes the dinner it is generally at about five or six o'clock the table is ready for