Scoil: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

just to look on.

MONAGHAN, TYRONE and ARMAGH:
    About 50 years ago, although illegal cock-fighting was carried on in secret in various inns throughout these countries on this day. Large sums of money would sometimes be bet on these shows.
    Then through the country would be the sport called "bullet throwing". The "bullet" was a heavy ball about the size of a cricket-ball. One man would throw it as far as possible then another would pick it up (?) (or catch it) and throw it a bit further.
    The greatest record for bullet-throwing was won in Monaghan and the score was nine throws in two miles.

Received from:-
    Mr William Moore