School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    half square. Remaining still is an old flat slab which fitting into one of these holes. There is a winged dragon on the top of this slab and there are some latin words written on a ribbon of stone under it. Parts of them are chipped off an this leaves them impossible to be read. The following words are cut into the stone in English. "This is the ancient vault of the Cosby family which for generations held a prominent position in the County Cavan." The vault is arched with stone and is to the present day very firm. An ash tree grew out of the corner of this vault but it was cut down a short time ago. On top of the vault are to be found a great many flat stones like rough slates. There is a hole in each of these slaty stones.