School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

Food in olden times
    Long ago people ate three meals in the day the breakfast, dinner and supper.
    Men always worked for an hour or sometimes two before breakfast time. The breakfast nearly always consisted of oat meal porridge and buttermilk and in the winter time when milk was scarce they took sowens to it. When potatoes were plentiful in the harvest time they ate them to their breakfast dinner and supper. They ate the dinner about two o'clock in the afternoon. Sometimes it consisted of potatoes and salt or potatoes and butter and a noggan of butter milk. This was called a meascan of butter. In a house where there was a big family to be fed they all sat round a sort of a wooden table without
    1. products
    Hugh Maguire