School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. There are four Tailors in this district at present.
    Long ago tailors travelled from house to house when they were required to make clothes. They lived in the house of the person while they were making the clothes and it took them a long time to do the work because the sewing was all done by hand.
    At present tailors work ion their own home. Some of them stock their own cloth and they would not make a suit for anyone unless the cloth was bought off them. Other do not stock cloth. About one hundred years ago all the clothes the men wore were woven at home but no one knows how to spin cloth at present. There was a woollen