School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. About one hundred years ago some people were fully grown before they wore boots. Some children go barefoot all during the summer at present and others do not.
    Shoes are to be seen on children in the cradle now. Long ago when people washed their feet they did not throw out the water that night. Some years ago people got their boots made with the local shoemaker but owing to the cost of leather at present the shoemaker only repairs them. There is only one shoemaker in this district now where there used to be two or three.
    His name is Philip Crosson.