School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. Marriages do not take place at any particular period at present but formerly a great many marriages took place the week before Shrove Tuesday. It was quite a common thing to see two or three marriages in one Church on the morning of Shrove Tuesday. People in this country think it is very unlucky to get married in the months of May or August and Monday and Saturday are thought unlucky days for marriage. It is a rare thing to hear of anybody getting married on Sunday. Match making was very common long ago. The people who made the match went to some man whom they knew required a wife and asked him would he marry some neighbour girl. If he agreed they got a pint of whiskey and went to the girls house and asked her to marry him. They generally made a very hard
    Hugh Maguire
    Killan, Co. Cavan