School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

Food on special occasions
    On Hallow eve night a great feast was held in every house long ago. Boxty bread was made in every house for this occasion and each person in the house ate some of it. The children got apples for this night and they put some of them in a tub of water. Then they tried to take them out of the tub with their mouths without putting their hands in the water.
    At Christmas everyone went to the town and no matter how poor they were they always bought beef and whiskey. Very often they cooked a goose also. On Christmas morning before going to mass they took beef to their breakfast. They also made rice and put plenty of currants and raisens in it. This was seldom made except at Christmas
    1. products
    Hugh Maguire