School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. St Patrick's Day
    On St Patrick's day each person wears a bunch of shamrocks. In honour of St Patrick they do this. It is said that he taught the Irish people the Mystery of the Trinity with the shamrock. Some years ago when the people came home from mass and got their dinner both men and women went to town or to the nearest public house. They always drank a great deal of whiskey and very often most of the men got drunk. They called this drowning their shamrock. A great many concerts and plays are held in towns and in hall's throughout the country on St Patricks night. All the people go to these concerts. This is the only night during lent on