School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

Boxty Bread
    Boxty bread is not made in this country at present but sixty or seventy years ago it was made very often. It was always made for Hallow-Eve night. Several of the largest potatoes to be found were got and they were washed very clean and grated with a grater into an earthenware crock. Then they were put into a calico bag and squeezed until all the water was taken out of it and what remained in the bag was emptied out on a table or on a baking board and some boiled potatoes and a sufficient quantity of flour were mixed through it. The whole was well kneaded. Then it was put on a pan and baked.
    1. products