School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. There is an old Giant's Grave in a field of Henry Halls in the townland of Drumeague Bailieboro' in the parish of Knockbride in the Barony of Clonkee, in Co. Cavan.
    It is a very large grave it is fifteen feet long and three and a half feet wide. It is surrounded with very big stones. There is one stone at the head of the grave it is so large that all the people in the townland could hardly move it. At one time that very stone was put at the grave by the strength of men. There is a flat stone on top of it. There is a very small space between each of the round stones. In the big stone there is a hole and it is said that it is the track of a man's thumb. There was a light seen in the field where the old grave is.
    John Lynch
    Drumeague, Co. Cavan