School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    You throw the picky into No 1 hop up to No 5 and back again without putting your two feet down on No 5. This is called "Hopsie". After that you put the picky in the back of your hand and hop with it up to No 5 bed and back again without dropping it. This is called "Handsie". Then you put the picky on your head and walk with it up to No 5 bed and back again. This is called "Headsie", and if you drop it you are "out". Next you put the picky on your toe and walk with it up to Non 5 bed and back again. This is called "Toesie". After that you throw the picky into No 1 bed close your eyes and walk up to No 5. You can open your eyes in No 5. Then walk back, search for the picky, lift it, and then walk out. This is called Blindsie"
    Then you buy a bed. This is done by standing outside and throwing the picky over your shoulder. What ever
    Elizabeth Ennis