School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On his first Sundays attendance at the Protestant form of worship, he was accused of not being sincere in his conversion and he called on the walls and roof to fall in if he were not. At the same moment the roof began to sway, the half dozen members of the new congregation made their exit and were scarcely outside when the roof and side walls collapsed. Attempts were made to rebuild them, but as soon as they were up, they fell again, and at length it was given up entirely. The gables remained standing for many years afterwards. As by Mr James Trainor, Nolagh, Shercock, Co. Cavan
  2. In the early days of the 19th century, when education was at a low ebb in Ireland a classical school was kept in Corglass, near Shercock, by Rev. Patrick White, a Presbyterian clergyman. This school had from 20 to 30 boarders, and many
    Mrs Kelly
    Mr James Trainor