School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    corner, and he would stay for a week at a time. He would accept potatoes or meal and he used give statues, badges, or medals to the people for nothing. One time he got on bad terms with a priest, and he burned a rick of hay belonging to the priest. Later this priest was changed to this parish, and one Sunday, he gave out on the altar for nobody to let "Phil" lodge with them, and from this one he was never kept by anyone.
    Another woman known as "Shugarry Ellen" used visit this district and she got the name of "Shuggary Ellen" because she used eat a lot of sugar. Paddy Maguire from Bogeskey used call to this district often, and he would lodge in a house for a couple of weeks at a time, and the people of the house used have to feed him.
    Joe O'Brien from Ballyjamesduff visits this locality a few times in the year and he gathers horse hair. He sells little articles such as mirrors, combs, brushes, laces, artificial flowers, decorating paper, candle sticks, dishes, bowls, pins, needles, mugs, clips, buttons, broaches, and little frames, and pictures. He gets his supply in the town of Ballyjamesduff, and most of the country people buy from him.
    Another little peddler known as "Scotty" used visit this district. His proper name was
      1. people by social grouping