School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn, with a trencher, and put into a butter tub. Then it is washed and the water taken off it. Then the butter is spread on the bottom of the tub, and sufficient salt put on it. If there are any hairs in it they are taken out with an knife. There is more water put in the tub then and the butter is made into pound rools or prints.
    An old saying is "A long churning makes bad butter, but be shure and have the churn scrubbed".
    A woman called Ann Kavanagh who lived in Drumfomina used take the butter off her neighbours' cows. She only kept three cows, and she used have a firken of butter every week and also a big basket for the market of Ballyjamesduff on every Tuesday. She used always come to Luke Molloys Drumfomina when they would be churning and get the loan of something each time. At last they noticed that their butter was going, and they made up their minds to not lend her any more things out of the house. The next time they were churning she came back for some starch, but they refused her and the told her to bring a basin of "boxty" that was on the table, after been grated and that she could get the starch out of it. She took it and when going out she rubbed her finger on the churn dash, and
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan