School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ...and if necessary they get a third straying. The potatoes are dug in the end of October and the beginning of November, and the children pick them. They gather the good potatoes first and put them in a pit and then they gather the small ones or ??, and put them in another pit. The pits are then covered with straw or ?? and a heavy coat of clay put on them to protect them from the winter frost. They are left in pits during the winter and in the springtime. They are brought in and scattered on the granary to bud. The names of the potatoes grown in this district are ?? Pinks, Arran Banners, Arran chiefs, Arran victors, ??, Champions, Irish Queens, British Queens, Limphers, Beauties of Hebrews, and Dutchess of Cornwall. The kinds of potatoes grown long ago were Arran Cornrades, Up to dates, Black Dawsons, ??, Snow Flakes, Black Champions, Scotch ??, ?? and Cups. The "kerrs ??" are the potatoes which grow best in this district.
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan