School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. My home is in the townland of Drumfomina, parish of Killenkere and Barony of Castlerahan. There are ten families in Drumfomina and forty nine people living in it, and Smyth is the most common name in it. Long ago there were forty five houses in this townland and the ruins of some of them are still to be seen. Long ago some of the people emigrated to America and Australia from this townland and they sold their farms to neighbours before leaving. There is one two storied house in the townland, but five of a lower type are lofted. There are three slated houses in Drumfomina and the rest are thatched. There are three people over seventy and one over eighty in the townland, and their names are Conn Reilly, Michael Smyth, Mary Ellen Smyth and Mrs James Lynch Drumfomina, Bills, Virginia, Co. Cavan. They can tell stories in English and they can speak but a few words of Irish. Long ago the people had the following saying about Drumfomina
    "You are struggling and striving and always behind time like the Reillys of Drumfomina." In this townland the land is hilly and good, and there is also a bog in it. Long ago poteen used be made in Drumfomina Bog, and the police found it out and came and spilled it, and a sow of Larry Reilly's drank it
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan
    Thomas Nulty