School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used gather to the houses to hear him telling stories. Sometimes he would have a box of tea with him and he would stay for a few days at a time.
    Another man was William Baird and he was a native of Co. Antrim. He used have a box of food with him, and he would lodge in different houses at night, and in the morning the people would give him meal or potatoes, and he would be very thankful.
    Mick Mcphillips lived in Ballyjamesduff and he used gather rags, and bottles. He used sell pins and needles throughout the country, and this man was found dead near Lacken lake.
    Catherine the rock was a native of Lavey and she got her name because she lived in the rocks. This woman used beg in this part of the country and she would sleep in old sheds at night, and take things as she had a dead hand , and when she would put in this dead hand to a house the people would not waken. She made a bet with a man one time that she would take the shirt off him, so that night she put in the dead hand, and there she went in and took the shirt off him without him knowing.
      1. people by social grouping