School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. When the churning was done the housewife gathered the butter off the top of the churn with a strainer and put it in a wooden dish which had been scoured with salt and boiling water. Water was then poured on it and the butter was "worked" with a butterspade. The buttermilk was in this way, washed out of the butter. The butter was then weighed and shaped into rolls on a butter-board.
    Rita Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. Cavan
  2. My mother churns twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. She does not make butter for sale however. A few days before she churns she places the crocks of milk beside the fire so as to thicken them and to bring