Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oat bread was most common. This was made from oatmeal ground fine for the purpose. This meat was minced with hot water and spread out flat and then into a found cake, left for a while on the bread board to get firm then put up against a stool before a clear turf fire to to bake. The meal and water had to be mixed quickly to get it. Together while the heat was in the water otherwise it wouldn't stay together at all.
    This was a very substantial bread and when spread with a potential supply of butter made a very wholesome meal.
    The better classes nearly always ate hot, bread with a dinner of cabbage and bacon. Boxty was also a tasty bit. The raw potatoes were grated then squeezed dry mixed with mashed boiled potatoes a grain of salt and flour and spread out into a thin round cake baked on a hot greased pan. This was also substantial and kept hunger away for a long time. Potatoes cake was generally made and is still. Mashed boiled potatoes are mixed with flour and salt rolled out into round
    1. products
    Eileen Halpin