Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flat cakes cut in quarters or parts as they used to be called and baked on a greased pan till both sides are browned.
    These breads are still made in some places but only on rare occasions and as a special bit. They are very nice and palatable and I think the time and trouble devoted to making them accounts a lot for their rareness.
    Griddle bread was commonly eaten when became a little more plentiful.
    A griddle was a flat piece of iron with three feet just like a pan without the rim but having no handle and having three feet. Every farmer had his own quern as there were no mills in the country. He ground a small compliment of meal at a time and sifted the seeds from the ground stuff by means of a riddle. Some of these querns are still to be seen in flour flags to which purpose they were put when mills became more common.
    Eileen Halpin Fennor 7.7.38
    1. táirgí