School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Food in Olden Times
    In the olden times there were only three meals in the day. They were the breakfast, dinner and supper. The people would do all the morning's work before they took their breakfast and that meal consisted of a noggin of milk and porridge.
    Then at mid-day they had their dinner. At this meal all the family would gather round a basket of potatoes on the centre of the floor and together with a pan of cabbage or salt and a noggin of groaths they would enjoy a hearty meal. On other days the would have colannen and gravy.
    In the evening they would take their supper a meal which consisted often of potatoes but more often of porridge. Potatoes and oaten bread were the chief food stuffs but often they made potato cake and boxty.
    Flummery or sowens were made by steeping cracked-oats and oat-meal in a tub for two or three days and
    1. products
    James Farrelly